• Skip to primary navigation
  • Skip to main content
  • Skip to primary sidebar
  • Skip to footer
C. Kelly Smith
Broker / Owner
  • Search
    • Search All Listings
    • North Lake Tahoe
    • South Lake Tahoe
    • Featured Listings
    • Past Transactions
    • Market Reports
    • New Listing Alerts
  • Lifestyle
    • Lakefront Properties
    • Lake View Properties
    • Ski Resort Properties
    • Golf Course Properties
  • Blog
    • All Articles
    • Lake Tahoe Homes
    • Market Reports
    • Tahoe-Truckee News
    • Home Buyers
    • Home Sellers
    • Real Estate News
    • Tahoe Land & Lots
  • About
    • About
    • Testimonials
  • Contact
  • Home
  • Search
    • Search All Listings
    • North Lake Tahoe
    • South Lake Tahoe
    • Featured Listings
    • Past Transactions
    • Market Reports
    • New Listing Alerts
  • Lifestyle
    • Lakefront Properties
    • Lake View Properties
    • Ski Resort Properties
    • Golf Course Properties
  • Buyers
    • Buying a Home
    • Buying the Perfect Lake Tahoe Property
    • Vacation Home Ownership
    • Buy a Vacation Rental
    • Home Construction
    • Home Sales Statistics
  • Sellers
    • Selling Your Home
    • Home Valuation
    • How I Market Your Home
    • Thinking Of Selling
    • Home Sales Statistics
  • Blog
  • About
    • About
    • Testimonials
  • Contact
  • Login / Sign Up
C. Kelly Smith
(530) 546-8224 Office
(530) 386-3379 Mobile
Email

What a $2.5M Tahoe Rental Property Actually Nets Each Year

April 27, 2026 by Kelly Smith

Gross rental income sounds impressive on paper. A well-positioned North or West Shore property at the $2.5 million price point can generate meaningful short-term rental income. That only holds when you understand what remains after carrying costs are accounted for.

A $2.5 million North or West Shore Tahoe short-term rental property can generate $150,000 to $200,000 in gross annual income, but net income typically ranges from $70,000 to $120,000 after accounting for management fees (30-35%), property taxes (1.25% annually), and utilities. Properties with distinctive features like 360-degree lake views or unique settings outperform comparable properties, and income grows significantly in years two through five as repeat clientele build. Single-family homes in Placer County offer the most straightforward path for short-term rental investment, and these properties can qualify as 1031 exchange replacements when held as revenue-generating assets.

The gap between gross and net is where most Tahoe investment decisions go wrong. Buyers who get it right go in with accurate projections before they write an offer.

Gross Income Drivers at the $2.5M Tier

Not every home in this price range performs equally in the short-term rental market. Properties with 360-degree lake views, forest backdrops, or distinctive settings consistently command higher booking rates. Comparable properties without those characteristics do not. Differentiation is the primary driver of short-term rental income in Tahoe, not price per square foot.

At the $2.5 million tier on the North or West Shore, differentiated properties can generate annual short-term rental income of $200,000 or more. A more conservative baseline for a well-located but less distinctive property lands closer to $150,000. The spread between those two numbers is almost entirely explained by what makes the property memorable. It comes down to what a guest cannot find anywhere else.

There is also a compounding dynamic worth understanding. The first year of short-term rental income is rarely the strongest. Repeat clientele builds over time. By years three to five, properties with strong reviews and repeat guests typically see revenue climb well above initial performance. The income grows with the asset.

Check out our post about how STR permits affect pricing across North Tahoe. It’s worth reading before you make assumptions about a specific parcel.

Net Income After Carrying Costs

Net outcome is where clear-eyed analysis matters most.

Start with management fees. A full-service short-term rental management agreement runs approximately 30 to 35 percent of gross rental income. Management typically covers maintenance coordination, subcontractor access, cleaning, guest communication, and monthly ACH income transfers.

For a property generating $200,000 in gross revenue, the fee is roughly $60,000 to $70,000 annually. What a quality manager provides in return is effectively hands-free ownership. Management only contacts the owner if an expense exceeds a pre-approved threshold.

Look at property taxes next. In Placer County, buyers should plan for approximately 1.25 percent of the purchase price annually. On a $2.5 million acquisition, that figure is $31,250 per year. Add utilities such as cooling, sewer, water, and trash.

On a $200,000 gross-revenue property, total operating expenses are approximately $80,000 per year before discretionary spending.  That leaves a net of about $120,000 in a strong scenario, or $70,000 to $80,000 in a conservative one.

Placer County Short-Term Rental Permit Structure

Placer County currently maintains an accessible short-term rental permit system. The pool of available permits stabilized after early absorption following the initial rollout.

The county is not an obstacle for buyers who follow the rules and pay the approximately $800 fee per property. Weekly trash pickup and a bear box are among the standard requirements for compliance. The Placer County Code Compliance office administers these requirements and publishes permit guidelines that buyers can review directly.

One nuance worth understanding: permits do not transfer from seller to buyer. When a property sells, the permit returns to the county pool, and the new owner reapplies. A home with permit history provides useful income data, but does not guarantee permit continuity. The buyer applies fresh, and in the current environment, that process is manageable.

The one area where additional diligence applies is condominium and townhome complexes. A handful of developments on the North and West Shore impose their own limits on short-term rental permits within a complex. These limits exist independently of county availability.

Single-family homes do not face that constraint. For buyers targeting the short-term rental market, a detached single-family property in Placer County remains the most straightforward path.

Read our post about the rules buyers most often overlook in Tahoe’s short-term rental market. It covers several of these HOA-level restrictions in more detail.

1031 Exchange Eligibility for Tahoe Rentals

A Placer County short-term rental can qualify as a 1031 replacement property when acquired as a rental investment. Qualification applies when the property is held as a revenue-generating asset.

It’s not a speculative play. It’s a structured asset with real cash flow, carrying costs, and growth potential when paired with the right property and manager.

For a closer look, read our post about why 1031 exchanges power a meaningful share of Tahoe sales. It provides useful context and explains how capital flows through this market.

Real-World Income Performance

Kelly Smith’s approach to STR income projections comes from direct operational experience across brokerage, development, and property management on the North Shore. It’s based on real-world execution, not theoretical modeling.

“That property is approaching $200,000 a year in gross rental income. You could easily bring in $150,000, even over $200,000, given the uniqueness of the property and its availability. It’s not so much the first year. Still, in the second, third, fourth, and fifth years, as you get repeat clientele, the numbers can get considerably better. Definitely to the point where it’s a substantial amount of income.” – Kelly Smith, Broker/Owner, Century 21 Tahoe North REALTORS®.

FAQs About Tahoe Rental Investment Income

How much can a $2.5 million Lake Tahoe property earn in short-term rental income?

A well-differentiated North or West Shore property at the $2.5 million price point can approach $200,000 in annual short-term rental income. A solid but less distinctive property in the same price range typically generates gross closer to $150,000. Net income after management fees, property taxes, and utilities generally ranges from $70,000 to $120,000, depending on the property’s performance.

What are the biggest expenses for a Tahoe short-term rental property?

The two largest carrying costs are property management fees and annual Placer County property taxes. Utilities, including water, sewer, trash, and cooling, constitute the third major ongoing expense. On a $200,000 gross revenue property, total operating expenses typically reach approximately $80,000 per year before discretionary spending.

Are condominiums or townhomes good options for short-term rental income in Tahoe?

Single-family detached homes are generally the simpler option for short-term rental investors in Placer County. Some North and West Shore condo and townhome communities limit the number of STR permits, separate from county rules. Buyers targeting rental income should verify complex-level rules before making an offer on an attached property.

Does a Lake Tahoe short-term rental qualify as a 1031 exchange replacement property?

Yes. These properties qualify as replacements under a 1031 exchange when held as a revenue-generating asset. Buyers repositioning capital from another investment property can use this structure. Consult a qualified intermediary or tax advisor to confirm your specific exchange timeline and eligibility requirements.

How long does it take for short-term rental income to stabilize on a new property?

Most properties see their strongest income growth in years two through five. As a property builds strong reviews and repeat guests, revenue typically rises above initial performance. Plan conservatively for the first year and expect meaningful improvement as the property establishes its rental history.

What makes one Tahoe rental property outperform another at the same price point?

Differentiation. Properties with sweeping views, unique settings, or rare features command higher rates and more consistent bookings. What the property offers that competing rentals cannot replicate matters far more than price per square foot.

What is the best management structure for a hands-off Tahoe rental owner?

Full-service management provides the most frictionless experience for remote owners by handling maintenance, cleaning, and guest relations. Under a well-structured agreement, owners are typically contacted only when an unplanned expense exceeds a pre-approved threshold. That threshold is often around $500 to $600.

Making the Investment Case for the Right Buyer

A $2.5 million North or West Shore property with strong differentiating features is not a passive income machine. It’s a durable legacy asset that offsets a meaningful portion of its own carrying costs. It also appreciates in one of the most supply-constrained resort markets in the country.

Successful buyers approach with accurate projections, a clear understanding of expenses, and a property that genuinely stands out. The math works when the asset is right, and the numbers are knowable before you write an offer.

If you’re evaluating a property or modeling net income for a North or West Shore acquisition, connect with my team at Century 21 Tahoe North REALTORS®. We offer insight based on active market experience, not theory.

Kelly Smith is the founder of Century 21 Tahoe North REALTORS® at Century 21 Tahoe North REALTORS®. A Grand Centurion® Agent with more than 35 years of full-time experience on the North Shore, he has closed over 400 transactions. He brings direct operational knowledge across brokerage, development, and investment advisory.

Author photo: Kelly Smith

About the author

Kelly Smith
Broker/Owner | Century 21 Tahoe North REALTORS®
35+ years full-time | $750M+ career sales volume | 400+ closed sides | Grand Centurion® Agent | ~100 custom homes built | Third-generation CA real estate professional
More from Kelly

Filed Under: Lake Tahoe Homes Tagged With: 1031 exchange Lake Tahoe, Lake Tahoe short-term rental income, luxury Tahoe real estate, North Shore investment property, Placer County rental permits, short-term rental management fees, Tahoe rental property ROI

Primary Sidebar

Agent Name

Area SpecialistC. Kelly Smith

(530) 546-8224 Office (530) 386-3379 Mobile Contact C. Kelly
Listing Alerts Market Reports Your Home's Value

Testimonials

"We purchased a second home in N. Lake Tahoe. Kelly, Doug and Liz show us properties over a four year span! It took us a long time to find a property because..." view testimonials
- Sailak
View All

Get In Touch

This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.
Name(Required)
End of Modal

Contact Details

C. Kelly Smith
(530) 546-8224 Office
(530) 386-3379 Mobile
Email

Century 21 Tahoe North Realtors
5249 North Lake Blvd
Carnelian Bay, CA 96140

Get In Touch

This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.
Name(Required)
End of Modal

Get In TouchWork With Kelly Smith

Tahoe is a unique market. I’ll make the process easy to follow, manage the details, and help you move forward with confidence.

Contact Kelly

Footer

C. Kelly SmithBroker / Owner

(530) 546-8224|5249 North Lake Blvd, Carnelian Bay, CA 96140 |Contact C. Kelly
company logo

DRE# 01100871   •   sitemap   •   privacy policy   •   admin   •   ©2026 All Rights Reserved  •  Real Estate Website Design opens in new window by IDXCentral.com

Each Office Independently Owned and Operated